Direct Traffic    
Road to PR: Tasmanian Graduate

It has been getting tougher to get PR in Australia without moving to regional areas. With more focus on sending students and migrants to regional areas, the Department of Home Affairs decided to increase regional visas and for the year 2019-2020. There are 23,000 available invitations for regional visas, Skilled Employer Sponsored – 9,000 seats & Skilled Work Regional -14,000 seats.

Tasmania is one of the most popular locations for those students looking for PR pathway with state nomination. Tasmania is also considered as the most beautiful place in Australia.

As students continue to flock Tasmania or “Tassie” as Aussies call it, the question is, how do Tasmanian graduate achieve their permanent residency?

Tasmania State Nomination: Tasmanian Graduate

There are two possible visa options for Tasmanian graduates to get their PR.

  1. Skilled Nominated Visa Subclass 190
  2. Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489)

To be eligible to apply for above visas, you must meet the following basic eligibility criteria set out by the Department of Home Affairs on the top of requirements set out by the Tasmanian government:

  • Under 45 years of age
  • At least 65 points on the Department of Home Affairs points test
  • A valid and positive skills assessment for your nominated occupation
  • Nominated an occupation on the relevant list of eligible skilled occupations
  • At least ‘Competent’ English language proficiency

 

A Skilled Nominated Visa Subclass 190 is points-based and allows skilled workers who are nominated by an Australian state or territory government live and work in Australia as a permanent resident.

To apply for a Skilled Nominated Visa Subclass 190 (Tasmanian State Nomination), a Tasmanian Graduate must at least meet the following requirements:

  • Must study a CRICOS registered course
  • The course must be for a minimum of 92 weeks and 16 calendar months
  • Must have lived in Tasmania while studying
  • Must be currently living in Tasmania. If you have dependents, they must be currently living in Tasmania as well.

A Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489) is for migrants that intend to live and work in regional Australia, without a sponsoring employer. It allows a stay in Australia for up to four years, and access to a permanent residence visa through the Skilled Regional visa (subclass 887).

To apply for the Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489), Tasmanian graduates must meet at least the following requirements:

  • Must study a CRICOS registered course
    • Minimum qualification is Certificate III
  • Must study 1 academic year – 40 weeks
  • Must be onsite and full time
  • Lived in Tasmania for at least 12 months
  • Currently living in Tasmania

If one of the above PR pathways look good for you and want to study in Tasmania, our education counsellors will be able to help you choose the right course for you. Currently, there are 741 courses available in Tasmania to choose. Our education consultants are a phone call away to guide you through the enrolment process, and our Registered Migration Agents are easily accessible to give you professional advice on other PR options in Tasmania.

Be proactive and secure your future.

Here is our Senior Migration Agent, Binesh Shrestha explaining the pathway for Tasmanian graduates.

Book your FREE consultation and let us help you with your Study and PR pathway.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *