Direct Traffic    
457 visa benefits for International students to know and understand

Benefits of Temporary Work Skill Visa (Sub Class 457)

Understanding your 457 visa will not only protect your rights as an employee but also maximize the potential in achieving your permanent residency goals.

1. Health insurance is mandatory

As part of the 457 visa application requirement, you MUST have adequate health insurance coverage as well as any dependent family members included in your application.

2. Get paid under market rate

Another requirement in the 457 visa application is the guaranteed annual salary, which should be based on Australian market rate. Also, for the duration of the validity of your 457 visa, your employer is obliged to pay you the submitted annual salary to DHA and review & increase it as the Australian market rate for your role increases.

3. Working for your sponsoring employer

Visa 457 allows you to work only for the employer that is currently sponsoring you for your 457 visa and in your nominated role. This is clear cut.

4. Changing your role

Any changes in your responsibilities due to promotion or extra tasks assigned as your career progress will not require notification to DHA. However, if the majority of the tasks and responsibilities do not fall in your DHA approved nomination, your employer should lodge a new application based on the new ANZSCO occupation.

5. Change employer or taking another job

If you are seeking new employment, ensure that your prospective employer is eligible to sponsor you under 457 visa.  Similar to your previous employment, your new sponsoring employer will lodge the new visa application on your behalf and will wait for the approval before you commence in your new work.

6. Completing current employment obligations

Even when your new 457 visa had been approved, you are still able to carry out and fulfil the terms and conditions in your contract on termination of employment of your current employer.

7. Ending your employment with your sponsor

Do remember that sponsoring employers are obligated to notify DHA should your employment be terminated.

8. Covering the flight cost

Did you know that you can request your employer to cover the cost of your departure by making a written request? They will be obligated to fulfil your request. Just make sure they receive it.

9. Pathways towards Australian PR

Aspiring migrants can look forward to bright future knowing that there are various pathways visa 457 can lead to permanent residency. Employees holding 457 visas who have completed 2 years working under the same sponsoring employer are able to pursue different schemes most applicable to their qualifications, experiences and needs.

Need more information on 457 Visa?

We at AECC Global are committed in helping create your personalised pathway to success in your chosen career in Australia. Consult with our qualified Migration counsellors to find everything you need to know about 457 visa.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *